UCR

C&C Employee Recognition Program



History


2016 Award Winners

Fall Quarter

  • Fredy Pulido
  • UCPath Integration Test 1 Team: Mera Chaney, Andrew Cullum, Bill Eade, Jeremy Fisher, Bob Grant, Brian Griffin, Disha Kibria, Brett Livaudais, Carol Marquez, Larry Ott, Henry Tang, Richard Vance, Larry Whittaker, Jerry Wong

Summer Quarter

  • David Ly
  • End User Support Office 365/R'Mail Migration: Ed Birnbaum, Duffy Chisholm, Claudio Escobedo, Phyllis Franco, Matt Giers, Bart Kats, David Ly, Gregory Nevarez, Robert Newman, Venkat Ramakrishnan, Phillip Roach, Joe Sepulveda,
    Michelle Tabula, Rehan Tahir, Christopher Valdez

Spring Quarter

  • Brett Stetzko
  • Managed Desktop Environment for GA Classrooms: Jonathan Cheung, Apolinar Cueto, Michael Jakic, Jorge Macias, Robert Newman, Jonathan Ocab, Fredy Pulido, Julie Slusser, Rehan Tahir, Nick Turley, Kenia Reyes Abarca, Joe Sepulveda, Muhammad Siddiqui-Ali

Winter Quarter

  • Fernando Guillory
  • Giant Leap Forward in Security Team: Glenn Bradley, Vasken Houdoverdov, Jonathan Ocab, Brett Stetzko, Nicholas Turley, Jerry Wong

2015 Award Winners

Fall Quarter

  • Stephen Hock
  • Resident Halls Wifi Upgrade Team: Tim Paul, William Southwick, Tami Friedrich, Robert Lee, Adrian Ortiz, Juan Ramirez, Jaime Navarro

Summer Quarter

  • Michelle Tabula
  • UCCSC Team: Michelle Tabula, Joseph Sepulveda, Phyllis Franco, Amber Jones, Jacobus Kats, Joel Nylander, Kenia Reyes Abarca, Elizabeth Carrasco, Sheryl Hathaway, Vicki Long, Azra Ayers

Spring Quarter

  • Mike Kennedy
  • Science DMZ Team: Glenn Bradley, Dan Martin, Timothy Paul, Joseph Rocha, William Strossman, Brett Stetzko

Winter Quarter

  • Joe Sepulveda
  • Career Tracks Team: Josh Bright, Kerean Povich, Mera Chaney, Brandon Ayers, Disha Kibria, Tony He, Yan Liu, Alan Roy, Alysha Johnson, Kim Marshall

2014 Award Winners

Fall Quarter

  • Eric Martin
  • Airfiber HOP to 1111 Citrus Team: Lionel Bradford, Glenn Bradley, Charlene Chan, Tami Friedrich, Scott Nicholl, Samuel Padilla, Julie Slusser, Endrick Lopez

Summer Quarter

  • Brandon Ayers
  • Glen Mor II/Student Recreation Center Team: Lionel Bradford, Glenn Bradley, Elizabeth Carrasco, Dan Martin, Scott Nicholl, Angel Rocha, Sheri Morgan, Holly Morris, Omar Lopez, Tami Friedrich, Ron Potts, Samuel Padilla, Timothy Paul, Julie Slusser, William Southwick, Brett Stetzko

Spring Quarter

  • Robert Newman
  • Telecommunications Administrative Team: Sheri Morgan, Tami Friedrich, Holly Morris, Elizabeth Carrasco

Winter Quarter

  • Claudio Escobedo
  • VCSA POS System Assessment Team: Nick Turley, Jonathan Ocab, Stephen Hock

2013 Award Winners

Fall Quarter

  • Holly Morris
  • Payroll Certification System Federal Audit by OIG/HHS Team: Andrew Tristan, Brian Griffin, Song Bi, C Glen Kanavel, Colleen Jaehnig, Loren Irwin, Lambert Timmermans, Juan Gonzales, Xia Zhou, Jason Byrne

Summer Quarter

  • Nick Turley
  • Printer Gate Team: Michael Brandeis, Phyllis Franco, Claudio Escobedo, Bart Kats, Ed Birnbaum, Brett Stetzko, Glenn Bradley, Julie Slusser, Andrew Tristan, Nick Turley, Jonathan Ocab, Tim Paul

Spring Quarter

  • Glen Kanavel
  • University Lecture Hall Technology Upgrade Team: Michael Capriotti, Jon Cheung, Michael Jakic, Endrick Lopez, Jorge Macias, Michael Mendoza, Scott Nicholl, Samuel Padilla, Julie Slusser

Winter Quarter

  • William Southwick
  • SEC TOOLS Unified Security Dashboard: Glenn Bradley Michael Brandeis Michael Kennedy Jonathan Ocab Conley Read Andrew Tristan Nicholas Turley

2012 Award Winners

Fall 2012 Award Winners

  • Bart Katts
  • Student Printing System (PaperCut) Implementation: Andrew Tristan, Phyllis Franco, Sharon Kidwell, Robert Newman, Jason Byrne, Sohail Wasif

Summer 2012 Award Winners

  • Glenn Bradley
  • Guest Wireless Application Team: Stephen Hock, Larry Ott, Alan Roy, Sohail Wasif

Spring 2012 Award Winners

  • Jonathan Ocab
  • Student Technology Fee: Azra Ayers, Vicki Long, Mark Nicolay, Leo Schouest, Michelle Tabula

Winter 2012 Award Winners

  • Dan Martin
  • Exchange End-User Support: Matt Giers, Jacobus Kats, David Ly, Azra Ayers, Ed Birnbaum, Phyllis Franco, Claudio Escobedo, Michael Kennedy, Michelle Tabula

2011 Award Winners

Fall 2011 Award Winners

  • Alan Roy
  • Pinnacle Team: Elizabeth Carrasco, Jack Cui, Tami Friedrich, David Gracey, Jill Hishmeh, Glen Kanavel, Eric Martin, Sheri Morgan, Tim Paul, Sumita Roy Chowdhury, Julie Slusser

Summer 2011 Award Winners

  • David Ly
  • PIWRS Team: Amber Jones, Brian Griffin, Juan Gonzales, Larry Whittaker

Spring 2011 Award Winners

  • Jack Cui
  • iRecruit Development Team: Joshua Bright, Disha Kibria, Tony He, Yan Liu

Winter 2011 Award Winners

  • Andrew Cullum
  • Exchange Implementation for Staff: Alan Roy, Andrew Cullum, Andrew Tristan, Chrisopher Webber, David Ly, Jonathan Ocab, Lambert Timmermans, Larry McGrath, Larry Ott, Michelle Tabula, Michael Kennedy, Loren Irwin, Matt Giers, Phyllis Franco, Stephen Hock, Terri McDonald, Vicki Long

2010 Award Winners

Fall 2010 Award Winners

  • Julie Slusser
  • Raiser's Edge Oracle Database Migration to MS SQL Server Team: Brandon Ayers, Robert Ayers, Charlene Chan, Loren Irwin, Eric Martin, Conley Read, Andrew Tristan, Christopher Webber, Xia Zhou, Glen Kanavel

Summer 2010 Award Winners

  • Christopher Webber
  • Communications Infrastructure Fee Proposal Team: Bob Grant, Christine Han, Jill Hishmeh, Larry McGrath, Sheri morgan, Olajide Olowolafe, Timothy Paul, Shelley Gupta

Spring 2010 Award Winners

  • Charlene Chan - Employee of the Quarter
  • Banner Financial Aid Implementation Team: Robert Ayers, Sireesha Dodda, C. Glen Kanavel, Daniel Li, Jack Luther, Conley Read, Marla Reyes, Olivia Salinas, Francisco Sola, Mary Livaudais, Glen Bradley, Chris Webber

Winter 2010 Award Winners

  • Vicki Long - Employee of the Quarter

  • Wake-on-LAN Interface: Michael Capriotti, Stephen Hock, Erik McCroskey, Julie Slusser, Lyndon Scott

2009 Award Winners

Fall 2009 Award Winners

  • Sohail Wasif - Employee of the Quarter

  • Computer Support Group: Ed Birnbaum, Claudio Escobedo, Bart Kats, David Ly - Team of the Quarter

Summer 2009 Award Winners

  • Jessica Dennis - Employee of the Quarter
  • EACS V2 team - Rebecca Dong, Andrew Cullum, Marla Reyes, Amber Jones, Vincent Tran, Eric Martin, Brandon Ayers, Steven Lee - Team of the Quarter

Spring 2009 Award Winners

  • Marla Reyes - Employee of the Quarter
  • Graduate Student Information System: Brandon Ayers, Ra'ad Bahhour, Shylah Barnes, Josh Bright, Kimberly Marshall, Olivia Salinas - Team of the Quarter

Winter 2009 Award Winners

  • Sheri Morgan - Employee of the Quarter
  • R'Space Core Development Team: Juan Gonzales, David Gracey, Steven Lee, Eric Martin, Sumita Roy Chowdhury, Nasser Salomon - Team of the Quarter

2008 Award Winners

Fall 2008 Award Winners

  • Hugh Gardner - Employee of the Quarter
  • Acorn Data Center Implementation Team: Glenn Bradley, Charlene Chan, Toni Henderson, Mike Kennedy, Josee Larochelle, Vicki Long, Jonathan Ocab, Conley Read, Julie Slusser, William Strossman, Chris Webber - Team of the Quarter

Summer 2008 Award Winners:

  • Glen Kanavel - Employee of the Quarter
  • Academic Personnel eFile Online Merit and Promotion System Team - Brandon Ayers, Kimberly Marshall, Andrew Cullum, Rebecca Dong, Israel Fletes, Hugh Gardner, David Gracey, Bob Grant, Stephen Hock, Steven Lee, Eric Martin, Muhammad Siddiqui-Ali - Team of the Quarter

Spring 2008 Award Winners

  • Matt Giers - Employee of the Quarter
  • GROWL Financial Aid Self-Service System Group - Bill Eade, Daniel Li, Mary Livaudais

Winter 2008 Award Winners:

  • Stephen Hock: Employee of the Quarter
  • CHASS Buildings - Voice, Data and Wireless Services - Edward Ascencio, Lionel Bradford, Glenn Bradley, Jason Byrne, Jeremy Clark, John Farmer, Ellen Hampton, Eugene Ho, Vicki Long, Dan Martin, Sheri Morgan, Scott Nicholl, Julian Nunez, Tim Paul, William Southwick, Ana Trujillo, Tammy Walker - Team of the Quarter

2007 Award Winners

Fall 2007 Award Winners:

  • Sharon Kidwell : Employee of the Quarter
  • The Administration and Finance Group : Melissa Aaron, Charlene Chan, Christine Han, Vicki Long, Terri McDonald, Sally Montanez - Team of the Quarter

More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Employee Recognition Information

Computing & Communications
Computing & Communications Building
Tel: 951-827-4741
Fax: 951-827-4541
E-mail: robert.ayers@ucr.edu

Related Links

Footer